Details of...
Scientific Name: Torenia fournieri
Pronunciation: tor-EN-ee-uh for-NEER-eye
Common Name: wishbone flower, torenia
Family Name: Linderniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Bilabiate trumpet flower has 2 pistils that are fused together.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous, Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images. Note: some images may be of hybrids including T. 'Summer Wave Blue'.
wishbone flower, torenia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, (Usually bicolored.)
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Stamens folded together in wishbone shape.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo