Details of...
Scientific Name: Gibasis geniculata
Pronunciation: gib-AY-sis gen-ik-yoo-LAH-tuh
Common Name: Tahitian bridal veil
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Caribbean Island, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Tahitian bridal veil
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Purple undersides.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo