Details of...
Scientific Name: Tradescantia fluminensis
Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh flu-min-NEN-siss
Common Name: wandering Jew
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves with parallel venation, ovate to 6 cm long, narrowing toward base and then expanding to a broad sheath around the stem.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South America (Brazil, Argentina)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Images with red upper leaf surfaces are of T. 'Rainbow'.
wandering Jew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red, Several cvs., with white, pink or yellow stripes, or purple undersides
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Other:May need shoot tips pinched back to maintain even shape.
Pest Susceptibility: Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo