Details of...
Scientific Name: Tradescantia spathacea
Pronunciation: trad-ess-KANT-ee-uh spath-AY-see-uh
Common Name: Moses-in-the-cradle, boat lily
Family Name: Commelinaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves spirally arranged, linear-lanceolate, dark green with purple undersides, up to 30 cm long; florets white in comes with purplish, boat-shaped bracts ("Moses-in-a-basket").
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Mexico, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Moses-in-the-cradle, boat lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar
Additional Info: Flowers enclosed in boat-shaped bracts.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mealybugs, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo