Details of...
Scientific Name: Verbena x hybrida
Pronunciation: vur-BEE-nuh ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name: verbena, hybrid verbena
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Florets with five petals each with 2 lobes, arranged in a dome-shaped cyme .
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Open, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images
verbena, hybrid verbena
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Mites, Rust, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, Whitefly or psyllids, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo