Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis'
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh loo-doe-viss-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Valerie Finnis artemisia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves to 8cm long, white (glaucus), feels powdery, and are toothed only at the tip.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Valerie Finnis artemisia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Incised, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Root rot, Rust, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
Location Map

Report an Error

logo