Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer macrophyllum
Pronunciation: AY-sur mack-roe-FILL-um
Common Name: bigleaf maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Habit is low branching; leaves large (30 cm), mid-green, palmate with 5 lobes (3 major lobes); florets in pendulous racemes. Winter ID: buds large (10 mm), green, opposite; samaras large, covered with hairs.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Shade tree
Additional Info: Google
bigleaf maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Heart rot, Mildew, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
Specific Pests: Phyllactinia guttata. Tar spot of maple
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : q3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo