Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus kousa cvs.
Pronunciation: KORE-nus KOO-suh
Common Name: Chinese dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Inflorescence bract tips are pointed compared to bract tips of C. florida which is rounded with a cleft. Winter ID: Flower buds onion shaped and are not as flattened as C florida; bark mottled, exfoliating.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: C. 'Satomi'. Other cultivars on campus include C. 'Wolf's Eye', and C. 'Starlight'.
Chinese dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Cruciform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White, (certain cvs have pink bracts (e.g. C. Satomi))
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Amount of pink colouring of bracts (or it's absence) varies with cultivar.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, edible

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Yellow, Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical, Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts

Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Starlight
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : cv. Satomi 117
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Wolf's Eye (dead?)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo