Details of...
Scientific Name: Eryngium alpinum
Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um al-PYE-num
Common Name: alpine sea holly
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Thistle-like in appearance; stems bluish; leaves bluish tinge with lower leaves being heart-shaped and spiny-toothed and upper leaves being palmately-divided; flower heads egg-shaped, bluish, to 5 cm long, surrounded by a by 12-18 attractive, finely-divided, blue-gray bracts that extend from the base of each flower head.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
alpine sea holly
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Ovate
Margins: Pectinate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy, fruit scaly

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:http://www.viridaria.org/gallery/immagini/Eryngium-alpinum-Superbum.jpg
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Crown rot, Mildew, Root rot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo