Details of...
Scientific Name: Knautia arvensis
Pronunciation: NAW-tee-uh are-VEN-siss
Common Name: field scabious
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly oblanceolate with variable lobbing or teeth, up to 25 cm long; spikes are head-like, violet to blue to pinkish-purple.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Detailed description and distribution: E-Flora BC.
field scabious
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo