Details of...
Scientific Name: Maianthemum dilatatum
Pronunciation: mye-AN-thuh-mum dye-luh-TAY-tum
Common Name: false lily-of-the valley
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves heartshaped; flowers white, panicle with leaf-like bract on peduncle; fruit red, berries.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
false lily-of-the valley
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo