Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Yaku Jima'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: dwarf maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves thin white midrib, with variegated medium-green and dark-green stripes.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Some images may be of M. 'Gracillimus' (yet to be sorted).
dwarf maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West : moved from AGB (in 200_?)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo