Details of...
Scientific Name: Phygelius x rectus
Pronunciation: fye-JEE-lee-us ex REK-tus
Common Name: cape fuchsia
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spreading shrub to 1m; leaves are opposite, ovate to lanceolate, serrated; inflorescence to 15 cm long raceme of creamy-yellow tubular, red or white, pendulous florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Moonraker', P. 'Winchester Fanfare', and P. 'Salmon Leap'.
cape fuchsia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: exstipulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Red, White, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Layering, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo