Details of...
Scientific Name: Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks'
Pronunciation: soll-ih-DAY-go roo-GO-suh
Common Name: fireworks goldenrod
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stiff upright stems; Leaves are dark green and a 20cm; Inflorescence is a yellow raceme that looks like a shooting star.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
fireworks goldenrod
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo