Details of...
Scientific Name: Leycesteria formosa
Pronunciation: ley-ses-TER-ee-uh for-MOE-suh
Common Name: Himalayan honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Upright, thicket forming bush with blue green bamboo-like shoots; leaves up to 18 cm long, ovate; florets white in pendulous racemes with showy dark red bracts.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Himalayan honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrulate, Sinuate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo