Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us pro-KUM-benz
Common Name: dwarf Japanese garden juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Shrub spreading/trailing over wall, (upright growth in tiny location); leaves mostly awl-like/pointy (boat-shaped needle part), in whorles of 3 with very short internodes, mid-green to slightly grayish, dense; female cones rare, berrylike, fleshy, 3-8 scales, persistent, brown-black; male cones tiny, spherical, yellow (dioecious). Winter ID: purplish tint to leaves. Juniperus procumbens, commonly called Japanese garden juniper, is a dwarf, procumbent, shrubby ground cover that grows 8-18” (sometimes to 24”) tall and spreads over time by long trailing branches to form a dense mat 10-15’ wide. It is native to Japan. Branches spread parallel to and slightly above the ground. Growth is somewhat slow, typically taking 10 years to spread 10 feet. Spiny-pointed blue-green to gray-green needles (to 1/3” long) are primarily linear and appear in whorls of three. Fleshy seed cones (blackish berries at maturity) are often absent on cultivated plants. Synonymous with J. chinensis var. procumbens.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
dwarf Japanese garden juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, rarely found on cultivated plants
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark brown
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Rust, Scale insects
Specific Pests: Gymnosporangium rust ; Phomopsis twig blight
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo