Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus baccata 'Repandens'
Pronunciation: TACKS-us buh-KAY-tuh
Common Name: dwarf English yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Female Taxus; mounding; leaves dark green/lighter bluish-green beneath; fruit red arils/green seeds.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
dwarf English yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Poisonous

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Drupe-like: ovoid-oblong seed (that is poisonous) about 8 mm long, partially enveloped by a fleshy cup-shaped disk called an aril (not poisonous); female plant.
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Dark brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:dioecious plant; female
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo