Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: porcupine grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves are variegated with creamy-yellow horizontal bands, thin white midrib.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
porcupine grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.1
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo