Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh
Common Name: Powis Castle artemisia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves silver, powdery with very powerful unpleasant smell when crushed.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (A. absinthium x A. arborescens)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Powis Castle artemisia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo