Details of...
Scientific Name: Verbena canadensis
Pronunciation: vur-BEE-nuh kan-uh-DEN-siss
Common Name: trailing verbena
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Irregular, Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include V. 'Homestead Purple'.
trailing verbena
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Truncate
Margins: Ciliate, Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Violet, Pink, Blue, Red, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlet

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Mites, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, Whitefly or psyllids, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo