Details of...
Scientific Name: Coreopsis lanceolata
Pronunciation: core-ee-OP-sis lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh
Common Name: lanceleaf coreopsis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include C. ‘Sonnenkind' and C. 'Sterntaler'.
lanceleaf coreopsis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, (Not all cultivars have ray florets that are part red-brown.near center of inflorescence.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo