Details of...
Scientific Name: Ajuga x tenorii 'Chocolate Chip'
Pronunciation: uh-JOO-guh ex teh-NOR-eye
Common Name: Chocolate Chip carpet bugle
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Very dense ground cover; leaves basal and then opposite on runners, spatulate, dark green to purple.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Chocolate Chip carpet bugle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : east
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo