Details of...
Scientific Name: Nassella tenuissima ( syn. Stipa )
Pronunciation: nuh-SELL-uh ten-you-ISS-ih-muh
Common Name: narrow feather grass, Mexican feather grass, angel hair grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves very narrow, upright, bright green; spikelets with very long white hairs.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, South America, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
narrow feather grass, Mexican feather grass, angel hair grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform
Apices: Acuminate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo