Details of...
Scientific Name: Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'
Pronunciation: bol-TOE-nee-uh ass-tur-oh-EYE-deez
Common Name: Snowbank aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Habit dense, to 70cm tall; heads with white ray florets and greenish-yellow disc florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Snowbank aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo