Details of...
Scientific Name: Penstemon digitalis 'Husker Red'
Pronunciation: pen-STEE-mun didge-ih-TAY-liss
Common Name: smooth beard tongue
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Floppy herbaceous perennial with 2 kinds of dark green leaves; Basal leaves are ovate and resemble spinach; Floral stalk leaves are opposite, sessile and dentate. Flower is a tall white panicle.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
smooth beard tongue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Bronze
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Margins: Dentate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo