Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer saccharum
Pronunciation: AY-sur suh-KAIR-um
Common Name: sugar maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves like Canadian flag, fine white hairs on base of underside. Winter ID: buds brown, 3 mm, pointed, adpressed, terminal bud.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include A. 'Commemoration' and A. ‘Green Mountain'.
sugar maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Heart rot, Leaf scorch, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv. Commemoration: 1-7, 9, 15-17, 19-22; cv. Green Mountain: 10, 11, 12;
Location Map

Report an Error

logo