Details of...
Scientific Name: Clematis tangutica
Pronunciation: KLEM-uh-tiss tan-GEW-tih-kuh
Common Name: Tangutica clematis
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves are 3-lobed mid green, almost compound with irregularly serrate margins; flower pendulous, yellow cup, June-July; fruit is a white, wispy ball.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Ground cover, Perennial border, Screening, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Tangutica clematis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf tendrils


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering, Division - below ground parts, Grafting, Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Earwigs, Fungal leaf spot, Nematodes, Rodents, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
(PPL) Pine PLanting : died in 2015
Location Map

Report an Error

logo