Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum
Pronunciation: AY-sur sack-ur-EYE-num
Common Name: silver maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves to 15cm with 5 lobes, lower surface silvery.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
silver maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, deeply lobed, silver-white below

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Galls, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : 303, 304, 305, 306
Location Map

Report an Error

logo