Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum 'Bowhall'
Pronunciation: AY-sur ROO-brum
Common Name: Bowhall maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Form very narrow; leaf three major lobes, mid-green, lighter underside, 10cm petiole. Winter ID: buds opposite, red on brownish twigs; bark greyish.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google Images
Bowhall maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Galls, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : 334, 335, 336, 337, 338, 339, 340, 341, 342, 344, 346, 347, 349, 350, 351, 352, 353, 354, 355, 356, 357, 358, 360, 361, 362
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 285
Location Map

Report an Error

logo