Details of...
Scientific Name: Heliotropium arborescens cvs.
Pronunciation: hee-lee-oh-TROPE-ee-um are-bore-ESS-enz
Common Name: heliotrope, cherry pie
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, dark, very rugose (similar to viburnum), with a strong scent when crushed; florets in a large, dense, purple/white/blue corymb.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
heliotrope, cherry pie
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Rugose
Colour in Summer: Dark purplish green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Purple, Dark-red, (Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine' is the cultivar shown in the images. 'Fragrant Delight' is deep lavender.)
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Flowers smell of vanilla.

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, four tiny nutlets

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo