Details of...
Scientific Name: Brachyscome iberidifolia
Pronunciation: brack-ee-SCOH-mee eye-beer--ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Swan River daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, entire or more commonly deeply divided (pinnatisect), pubescent (softly downy), and gray-green.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include B. 'Toucan Tango' (a hybrid) and B. 'Lemon Mist'.
Swan River daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: to 10 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Heads to 4 cm wide; ray florets 4 x 16 mm. Cultivars shown include Brachycome 'Toucan Tango' (a hybrid) and Brachyscome iberidifolia 'Lemon Mist'.

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo