Details of...
Scientific Name: Helichrysum petiolare cvs.
Pronunciation: hell-ih-KRYE-zum pet-ee-oh-LAIR-ee
Common Name: licorice plant
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Trailing plant with very soft, lime or gray-green leaves that are covered in very fine silvery fur.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown include H. 'Limelight, ‘Gold Leaf’, and H. ‘Silver Leaf’.
licorice plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Small heads arranged in a corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, barrel-shaped, 5-ribbed, glabrous, about 1mm long

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo