Details of...
Scientific Name: Pennisetum setaceum
Pronunciation: pen-ih-SEE-tum suh-TAY-see-um
Common Name: fountain grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Perennial to 1.5m; leaves 30cm by 1.5cm, parallel, purpley-black, with a green midrib below and a catching edge; flower is a dense, purple spike (green leafed, white flowered cultivars also available).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. ‘Rubrum’ and P. ‘Purpureum’.
fountain grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Greenish purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, (Purple)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo