Details of...
Scientific Name: Crassula ovata
Pronunciation: KRASS-you-luh oh-VAY-tuh
Common Name: jade plant
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Creeping succulent; leaves smallish, almost round, thick, fleshy; stem thick, creeping and woody.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
jade plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Red, Purple
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, rarely seen locally
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Mealybugs, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(SGL) Sendell Gardens, Langley
Location Map

Report an Error

logo