Details of...
Scientific Name: Scaevola aemula
Pronunciation: skee-VO-luh EM-yoo-luh
Common Name: fairy fan-flower
Family Name: Goodeniaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Flower is 1-sided with 5 petals arranged exactly like a fan; 2 kinds of leaves: spatulate and succulent, and lanceolate and tomentose.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images
fairy fan-flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: FAN SHAPED FLOWER

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo