Details of...
Scientific Name: Osteospermum cvs.
Pronunciation: oss-tee-oh-SPUR-mum
Common Name: osteospermum, cape daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Tender perennial 60cm.; Leaves lanceolate to obovate, irregular and entire margins. Flowers 10cm, composite heads, variety of colours, concave or curling petals, darker ray florets.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Horizontal
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google
osteospermum, cape daisy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: cultivars can be distinguished by the shape of their leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Magenta, (summer heat slows flower development)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mildew, Mites, Root rot, Thrips
Specific Pests: fungus gnats, verticillium wilt
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo