Details of...
Scientific Name: Sutera cordata
Pronunciation: SOO-ter-uh kor-DAY-tuh
Common Name: bacopa
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Leaves light green, obovate/dentate, opposite, pubescent stems, trailing; flowers salver-shaped, white petals, yellow throat.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit:
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Penny Candy Rose'.
bacopa
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: The flower image is of Sutera cordata ‘Giant Snowflake’

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Root rot, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo