Details of...
Scientific Name: Thunbergia alata
Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh a-LAY-tuh
Common Name: black-eyed Susan vine
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber, Biennial
Key ID Features: Sagittate leaves, wings on petiole; flowers in light, warm colours, 5 flat petals with black center.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include T. ‘Lemon Star’ and T. alata ‘Orange Eye'.
black-eyed Susan vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Sagittate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, (Thunbergia alata ‘Lemon Star’ is shown in the flower images, Thunbergia alata ‘Orange Eye’ has an orange flower. Thunbergia 'Alba' (not shown) has white flowers.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: The images are of Thunbergia alata ‘Lemon Star’. 'African Sunset' is yellow while 'Orange Wonder' is orange.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, (two locules)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Twining stems


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Whitefly or psyllids
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo