Details of...
Scientific Name: Liriodendron chinense
Pronunciation: leer-ee-oh-DEN-drun chy-NEN-see
Common Name: Chinese tulip tree
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Coarse-textured tree; leaves up to 15cm long, with 4 lobes and look like cartoon ghosts or whale fins. Winter ID: bark is highly netted with vertical stripes.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Fragrance, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Images
Chinese tulip tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Green
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Samara, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering, Grafting, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Aphids or adelgids, Dieback, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Mealybugs, Mildew, Nematodes, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Diptera - true flies
 
Location(s):
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : 294
Location Map

Report an Error

logo