Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer platanoides 'Crimson Sentry'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pla-tan-OY-dees
Common Name: Crimson Sentry maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves deep purple (crimsons-oranges in fall), cupped like ladle on long (20cm) petiole, petiole with milky sap. Winter ID: buds dark red to almost black; upward curled branches (fastigiate).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Fastigiate, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
Crimson Sentry maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : 719, 720
Location Map

Report an Error

logo