Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus x lavallei
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus ex lah-VALL-eye-ee
Common Name: Lavalle hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow elliptic, irregularly toothed, to 10 cm long, dark green then bronze red in fall; florets white, in 3-inch corymbs, in May with unpleasant fragrance; pomes to 1 cm wide, ripen to orange-red in September-October and typically persist until spring. Winter ID: persistent red-orange fruits, dense branching with long thorns.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (France: C. stipulacea x C. crus-galli)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
Lavalle hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, pome small (2 cm) with less than six one-seeded nutlets

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Orange, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Rust
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Douglas Park
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo