Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus coccinea
Pronunciation: KWURK-us kock-SIN-ee-uh
Common Name: scarlet oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Round-form oak tree with upward, ascending branches; leaves are 15-20cm and have deep, round sinuses.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
scarlet oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Oblique (uneven), Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Fruiting absent on our specimens.
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Anthracnose, Galls, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 412 q.1
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo