Details of...
Scientific Name: Zelkova serrata
Pronunciation: ZEL-kov-uh sur-AY-tuh
Common Name: Japanese zelkova
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate to lanceolate, apex narrow, margins strongly serrated with fine points.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wind break
Additional Info: Google Cultivars shown or on campus may include Z. 'Green Vase'.
Japanese zelkova
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red, Brown, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Caudate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Orange, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 715, 718
Location Map

Report an Error

logo