Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus phellos
Pronunciation: KWURK-us FELL-us
Common Name: willow oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Twiggy, horizontal oak tree; Leaves are alternate, (8cm) long, lanceolate, undulating that have a pin on the tip and whorled at the terminal ends.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
willow oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: May
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Galls, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 428
Location Map

Report an Error

logo