Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus douglasii
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus dug-LUS-ee-eye
Common Name: black hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Stems 2 cm reddish thorns, alternate, deciduous, bi-serrate; flowers white, saucer-shape, May-June; berry-like pomes, black when ripe. Winter ID: thorns, persistent fruit.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Group or mass planting, Herb, Security/barrier, Spring interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
black hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Musky, Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, pome small with less than six one-seeded nutlets

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
Specific Pests: Entomosporium leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 432, 433
(FSC) Far South Campus
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 166, 540
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo