Details of...
Scientific Name: Aronia melanocarpa
Pronunciation: ar-ROH-nee-uh mel-an-oh-KAR-puh
Common Name: black chokeberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny, leathery, finely serrated, fall colour orange-red-purple; flower tiny white, June. Winter ID: fruit purple-black pome, persistent into December.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
black chokeberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Glandular hairs, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Purple, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, (berry-like)

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed), Scaled in two ranks
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 805
Location Map

Report an Error

logo