Details of...
Scientific Name: Gunnera manicata
Pronunciation: guh-NEER-uh man-ih-KAY-tuh
Common Name: gunnera, giant rhubarb
Family Name: Gunneraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump-forming; leaves basal, up to 1.2m wide and 2 m long to almost round, very rough and heavily veined with thick, spiny petioles around a thick flower 'spike'.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South America (Columbia, Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Screening, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
gunnera, giant rhubarb
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Palmate venation, Prickly
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul
Additional Info: Whole flower 'spike' to 1 m long.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Green, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:petioles are fibrous,no bark present
  
Organ Modifications: Spines


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:in winter, cover the crowns with leaves or mulch to protect from cold temperature injury
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo