Details of...
Scientific Name: Parthenocissus henryana
Pronunciation: par-theh-no-SISS-us hen-ree-AY-nuh
Common Name: Henryana parthenocissus
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract birds, Fall interest, Ground cover, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Henryana parthenocissus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, pink and silver variegations along the main veins
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf tendrils, Tendrils with disk-like suckers that firmly attach to masonry.


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Canker or sap rot, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : 54
Location Map

Report an Error

logo