Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus aristata
Pronunciation: PYE-nus ar-iss-TAY-tuh
Common Name: bristlecone pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Contorted, irregular shape; leaves 5-needle bundle, <4cm.long, dark blue-green/glauca underneath; cones with each scale with a bristle-like spine 4–8 mm long. Winter ID: persistent (10-17 years) green needles; buds terminal, loose outer scales, adpressed inner scales, reddish-brown, sticky.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado at over 2500 m)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Cultivar shown is Pinus aristata ‘Sherwood’s Compacta’ (dwarf bristlecone pine). Google Images
bristlecone pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Dark-red, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Purple, Yellow, (yellow-buff when mature)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, cones are ovoid-cylindrical, 5–10 cm x 3–4 cm when closed, purple at first, ripening yellow-buff when 16 months old, with numerous thin, fragile scales, each scale with a bristle-like spine 4–8 mm long

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots

Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Heart rot, Scale insects, Root rot
Specific Pests: pine scale (Chionaspis pinifoliae - do not confuse with the resin flecks that are common in species.
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo