Details of...
Scientific Name: Cytisus scoparius
Pronunciation: SIT-uh-siss sko-PAR-ee-us
Common Name: Scotch broom
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Invasive plant, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Invasive weed; stems evergreen, angular; leaves small, trifoliate; flowers bright yellow, laterally symmetical, very abundant in May-June; fruit is legume, long white hairs when immature. Winter ID: stems evergreen; trunk solitary, woody.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
Scotch broom
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: long seed life

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing), Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo